TEST3.jpg

I am listening.

Mastering, mixing, and production by musician/sound engineer Stephen Pitkin,

Stephen has forged a career by working closely with emerging artists and enabling them to achieve their musical vision.
Four decades of musical experiences across many genres has sharpened a unique skill set that is now focused on mastering and music production.
As drummer/engineer with Canadian alt-country trio “Elliott Brood” since 2003, Stephen and founding members Mark Sasso and Casey Laforet have garnered five Juno Award Nominations, one Polaris Prize Shortlist and a Gemini Award Nomination.

Awards (with Elliott Brood):
2013 Juno Award best album roots/traditional (“Days Into Years”)
2008 CBC Galaxy Award break out artist of the year

Stephen has an honours degree in fine arts (music) from Humber College, a blue belt in karate and a great dane named Blue with his wife Elizabete and two wonderful children.

Disc/filmography upon request.

EMAIL

 
S Pitkin1.jpg
 

 
Engineer:
Audio Mastering
Audio Mixing
Music production 
Audio restoration

Music:
Drumset
Keyboards
Vocals
Transcriptions/Charts

Mastering Clients:
1951
Andrew & Veda
The Acorn
Admirals
Art House
Kid in the Attic
2 Birds Band
Bannard
Glenn Barrett
Beta Radio
Big Sky
Last Bison
Black Aces
Black Canoe
The Black Water Fever
Blessed Feathers
Blood Heron
Bodies of Water
The Bog Brothers
Bombadil
Born Ruffians
Ben Bowen
Cereus Bright
Vicki Brittle
Elliott Brood
Brittany Brooks
Bryn
Lou Cannon
Capella intima
Collin Carnegie
Mary Caroline
Mark Caruana
Catherine North Studios
Jason Chesworth
Ted Cooper
Crow Moses
Will Crann
Cuff the Duke
Aron D’Alesio
Mikeala Davis
The Daydream Club
Teen Daze
The Dropouts
Archie Dubay
DV Music Canada
Christopher Eckart
EK Parents Orchestra
Fenian Raid

Jeremy Fisher
Fuzz Monkey Reunion
The Garrys / Noah Kamis
Cheap Girls
Aaron Goldstein
Peter Graham
Grey Lands
Harlan Pepper
Hamilton Philharmonic
Harlow
Adam Hay
High Kites
Hill
Paul Hogeterp
Ian Hopkins
Dan Hosh
The Dill
Dylan Hudecki
Inner City Surfers
Liz Jackson
Kase
The Kirkendolls
Tennyson King
Lady Electric
Latvian Canadian Choir
Mik Laxton
Paul Lewicki
Danny Lewicki
Lobby
Wayne Lorenz
Lady Electric
LUVR
Tyler Lyle
Lyte of Day
Cam Malcolm
Maximum RNR
David Mayfield Parade
Sean McTaggart
Mobhouse Crew
Jacob Moon
MUTT
Nemes
Sarah Neufeld
New Baby Hell
Gillian Nicola
Lucas Oddie
Olin and the Moon
Matt Paxton

Ethan Paxton
Jamie Patterson
Wayne Petti
The Pocket Company
Jay Pollman
Rick & the Poorboys
Russion Futurists
Smoking Popes
Peculiar Pretzelmen
The Pride of Erie PA
PS I Love You
Paperbag Records
Reimagine Music
Bud Roach
Ben Rough
Maurice Rush
The Russian Futurists
Charlie Salmon
Jim Sampas
Dave Sampson
Steve Scarrow
Ray Scott
Sally Shapiro
Thom Shea
Jamie Shea
Andrew Sherriff
So Many Wizards
Swear and Shake
Leeroy Stagger
Kirk Starkey
Tyler Stewart
Julian Stirpe
David Stuart
Priya Thomas
The Thompson Family
Mrs Torrance
Tokyo Police Club
Twin Within
Mike Vallely
Tony Veira
Jeff Ward
Johnny West
What The Folk
What’s Up Chuck and Ralph?
Wild Rivers
The Wooden Sky
Woodpigeon
Yamantaka // Sonic Titan
Young Galaxy